Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 48

Thread: Inception Designs pump kits.... ;)

  1. #21
    CAD Monkey skibbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Milwaukee County, WI
    Posts
    1,059
    Supports Inception Designs
    Quote Originally Posted by Dirty Engineer View Post
    I'll let you know how it feels. I think you're right as the 30 would give you a bit more grip for your front finger to engage with the pump handle.



    I lowered the nozzle temp 10 degrees on your handle and the filament is printing much better on this second one. The finish on the first one was terrible. I switched filament brands recently and I'm still getting a feel for the new stuff.
    I'm excited to see how it turns out. I figured I'd post the file, never figured anyone would actually print it out.
    New with 30* angle:
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7...E1ZdUItWG9MeW8

    Looks a little nicer.

    Skibba V2 opensource handle.jpg
    Team Akkadian Paintball Squad

    B.S. Mechanical Engineering UW-Platteville 2012

    Quote Originally Posted by neftaly
    Simon Stevens said that will be totally fine and nothing bad could ever happen. Ever.

  2. #22
    Quote Originally Posted by skibbo View Post
    I'm excited to see how it turns out. I figured I'd post the file, never figured anyone would actually print it out.
    Can you save a version with the radius around the 30* angle with chamfer instead? Downward facing radii are hard to print as the first half of them is too much of a stepover so the printer ends up squirting plastic with nothing to support it.

    Also can you save a version with the radial grooves ending at the front on the same 30* angle?
    Last edited by Dirty Engineer; 02-04-2017 at 11:35 PM.

  3. #23
    CAD Monkey skibbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Milwaukee County, WI
    Posts
    1,059
    Supports Inception Designs
    Quote Originally Posted by Dirty Engineer View Post
    Can you save a version with the radius around the 30* angle with chamfer instead? Downward facing radii are hard to print as the first half of them is too much of a stepover so the printer ends up squirting plastic with nothing to support it.

    Also can you save a version with the radial grooves ending at the front on the same 30* angle?
    Try this
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7...VJzTjVDMm0wdkk
    Team Akkadian Paintball Squad

    B.S. Mechanical Engineering UW-Platteville 2012

    Quote Originally Posted by neftaly
    Simon Stevens said that will be totally fine and nothing bad could ever happen. Ever.

  4. #24
    CAD Monkey skibbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Milwaukee County, WI
    Posts
    1,059
    Supports Inception Designs
    Quote Originally Posted by Simon View Post
    Along with a shit load of other stuff at PBE
    The pump handle is bolted to the pump plate via two #10-24 bolts. You would either need to tap the printed part, or design in nut slots and use normal nuts to bolt down to.
    Simon, SHCS for the bolts? Or something else? Inventor has the head size at 3/8" which interferes with the main bearing hole. Just wanted to check, unless the bearings are sandwiched between the plate and the handle, so the thru holes are the smaller diameter?
    Team Akkadian Paintball Squad

    B.S. Mechanical Engineering UW-Platteville 2012

    Quote Originally Posted by neftaly
    Simon Stevens said that will be totally fine and nothing bad could ever happen. Ever.

  5. #25
    CAD Monkey skibbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Milwaukee County, WI
    Posts
    1,059
    Supports Inception Designs
    Went a little crazy and attempted an "FLE" style handle.
    Would probably not be comfortable or easily printed.

    Click picture for file




    FLE View 1.jpg
    FLE View 2.jpg
    Team Akkadian Paintball Squad

    B.S. Mechanical Engineering UW-Platteville 2012

    Quote Originally Posted by neftaly
    Simon Stevens said that will be totally fine and nothing bad could ever happen. Ever.

  6. #26
    Insider PBSteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,930
    Hey Simon,

    If you don't mind, what's the angle measured from vertical on those side cuts on the Hornet?
    Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. -Philip K. Dick

    I work for the company building the Paragon

  7. #27
    Insider PBSteve's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,930
    For the curious it appears to be about 35* from vertical.
    Reality is that which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. -Philip K. Dick

    I work for the company building the Paragon

  8. #28
    Quote Originally Posted by skibbo View Post
    Simon, SHCS for the bolts? Or something else? Inventor has the head size at 3/8" which interferes with the main bearing hole. Just wanted to check, unless the bearings are sandwiched between the plate and the handle, so the thru holes are the smaller diameter?
    Yep SHCS, just over 0.3" diameter. Yes the bearing are sandwhiched.

    Quote Originally Posted by skibbo View Post
    Went a little crazy and attempted an "FLE" style handle.
    Would probably not be comfortable or easily printed.

    Click picture for file





    FLE View 1.jpg
    FLE View 2.jpg
    That's actually very useful for knowing the minimum and helping to merge it with other designs.

    Quote Originally Posted by PBSteve View Post
    Hey Simon,

    If you don't mind, what's the angle measured from vertical on those side cuts on the Hornet?
    Quote Originally Posted by PBSteve View Post
    For the curious it appears to be about 35* from vertical.
    55*

  9. #29
    CAD Monkey skibbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Milwaukee County, WI
    Posts
    1,059
    Supports Inception Designs
    Quote Originally Posted by Simon View Post
    Yep SHCS, just over 0.3" diameter. Yes the bearing are sandwhiched.

    That's actually very useful for knowing the minimum and helping to merge it with other designs.
    thanks for the info.

    it's not quite 100% minimums, not sure how you did your FLE, but it was tricky on this one.

    I kept a 0.125" wall where I could and tried to blend with radius around 0.25". it's not terrible but shows where material can be taken away easily.

    looking forward to seeing the actual pump plates and parts bolted up.

    bearings from mcmaster-Carr or similar I presume?

  10. #30
    PTFE impregnated delrin bushings actually. Machined like top hats and then pressed into the plate. Completely replaceable if you want.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •